Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of how RoomRoom manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

 

By Interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any services offered by us, you agree and consent to RoomRoom (collectively referred to “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

 

1. Your Personal Data

 

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

 

a. Your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

 

b. Information about your use of services, subscription account details and membership details;

 

c. Information about your usage of and interaction with our mobile app services including statistics on page views and traffic to and from our app.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1 Generally, RoomRoom collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

 

a. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

 

b. when you register for or use any of our mobile app services;

 

c. when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;

 

d. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;

 

e. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

 

f. when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

 

g. when you establish any online accounts with us;

 

h. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

2.2 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorized representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

2.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

 

3. Purposed for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

3.1 Generally, RoomRoom collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

a. Responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

 

b. Managing the infrastructure and business operations of RoomRoom and complying with internal policies and procedures;

 

c. Facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);

 

d. Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

 

e. Verifying your identity;

 

f. Preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks,

 

g. Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

 

h. Conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

 

i. Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

 

j. Any other purpose relation to any of the above.

 

3.2 In addition, RoomRoom may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

 

a. If you have a subscription or membership account with us:

i. To process your application for our subscription service;

ii. To maintain your account with us;

iii. To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of subscription service to you;

iv. To provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for;

v. Communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to RoomRoom policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

vi. Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

vii. Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

viii. The processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

 

b. If you use download or use any of our Apps:

i. Where the App includes App Subscription Services, to process your application for these services;

ii. To maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the App is within the scope of your subscription;

iii. To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the App;

iv. To provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;

v. Communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to RoomRoom policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purpose of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

vi. Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

vii. Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

viii. The processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

 

c. If you are a prospective tenant or a tenant/landlord:

i. Conducting appropriate due diligence checks to ensure suitability of tenant;

ii. Preparation of documentation, including letters of offer, other relevant leasing documentation and applications for any relevant licenses which may be required; and

iii. An other purpose directly relating to any of the above.

 

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act, RoomRoom may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as “Additional Purposes” for the handling of Personal Data):

 

a. Providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

 

b. Matching Personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by RoomRoom or other third parties;

 

c. Sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and

 

d. Conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

 

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, RoomRoom may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes             for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1 RoomRoom will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties:

               

a. RoomRoom affiliates;

 

b. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to RoomRoom, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to RoomRoom;

 

c. Vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on RoomRoom’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;

 

d. External business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;

 

e. The Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;

 

f. Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);

 

g. Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

 

h. Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

 

i. Our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

 

j. Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

 

k. Any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal data.

 

5. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

 

5.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data record please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the general contact of RoomRoom’s services at hello@roomroom.sg

 

5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to RoomRoom on your behalf.

 

5.3 Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, RoomRoom may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with RoomRoom and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and RoomRoom’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

6. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the Laws of Singapore.